Frankincense

« Back to Protocols Index

Frankincense, (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help focus the mind and overcome stress and despair.

It is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years.

More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. It is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin.

The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks. Frankincense has an approximate ORAC of 6,125 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

Sacred Frankincense

Frankincense Malaysia

Frankincense Cancer

Frankincense Oils

Common uses of Frankincense:

  1. Mood Uplifting – clear negativity
  2. Great for Skin Care – cells regeneration
  3. Reduces Brain Fog – improve brain function
  4. Disinfects Cuts and Scrapes
  5. Relieves Skin Itching
  6. Removes Warts
  7. Strengthens the Immune System
  8. Relieves Pain
  9. Reduces Inflammation
  10. Cancer
  11. Cysts
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
frankincense (noun)
a fragrant gum resin from trees of a genus ( of the family Burseraceae) of Somalia and southern coastal Arabia that is an important incense resin and has been used in religious rites, perfumery, and embalming - Boswellia
« Back to Protocols Index

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.