Sandalwood

« Back to Protocols Index

Sandalwood (Santalum album) has a rich, sweet, warm, and woody aroma that is sensual and romantic. Used traditionally as incense in religious ceremonies and for meditation, it is uplifting and relaxing. It is valued in skin care for its moisturizing and normalizing properties. Sandalwood has an approximate ORAC of 1,655 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

s-sandalwood

  • Anti Septic
  • Anti Inflammatory
  • Anti Spasmodic
  • Astringent
  • Diuretic
  • Emollient
  • Expectorant
  • Memory Booster
  • Sedative
  • Skin Tonic
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
sandalwood (noun)
1.
the compact close-grained fragrant yellowish heartwood of a parasitic tree ( of the family Santalaceae, the sandalwood family) of southern Asia much used in ornamental carving and cabinetwork - Santalum album , also the tree that yields this wood
2.
any of various trees other than the sandalwood some of which yield dyewoods , also the fragrant wood of such a tree
« Back to Protocols Index

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.